Now Reading
The Headies Awards 2019: First Red Carpet Photos + Nominees And Winners’ List

The Headies Awards 2019: First Red Carpet Photos + Nominees And Winners’ List

the-rave-worthy-looks-on-the-red-carpet-at-the-2019-headies-awards

The 2019 Headies Awards took place Saturday night at the Eko Convention Centre, Victoria Island, Lagos. The Headies Award ceremony is organized to celebrate the best in Nigerian music and this year’s edition tagged The Power Of A Dream maintained the status the Headies has become known for. 

Hosted by Nancy Isime and Reminisce, the Headies 2019 night saw some of our favorites and new celebrities bring their A-game with their style and beauty looks.

Nancy Isime and Reminisce

The 13th Headies red carpet beamed with stars slaying in a number of interesting looks. Mercy Eke, the recent BB Naija Pepper Dem winner proved once again that she is one to watch out for on the red carpets as she’s continued to serve her pepper ultra hot since leaving the house. Talking about red carpet regulars, trust Toke Makinwa not to disappoint with her look.

When the host, Nancy Isime said she was the host with the most, we knew she would not let us down with her looks and her head to toe diced out denim ensemble, styled by Tiannah’s Place Empire, was indeed a show stealer. 

On the main business of the night, Falz, Teni Apata and Burna Boy emerged as the biggest winners with Burna winning Artiste of the Year. Continue to see the full nominee and winners’ list.

Check out the first looks on and off the 2019 Headies Red Carpet…

The Ladies

toke-makinwa-the-rave-worthy-looks-on-the-red-carpet-at-the-2019-headies-awards
Toke Makinwa
mercy-eke-queen-of-highlights-the-rave-worthy-looks-on-the-red-carpet-at-the-2019-headies-awards
Mercy Eke
Alex Amuche Asogwa
Andrea Manuela Giaccaglia
Victoria Eze
Tacha
Lisa George


Gents

Mike Edwards and Ebuka Obi-Uchendu
Ebuka Obi-Uchendu
Tuoyo Ideh
13th-Headies-2019-raveworthy-looks-style-rave
Ikechukwu Onyema
13th-Headies-2019-raveworthy-looks-style-rave
Denola Grey
13th-Headies-2019-raveworthy-looks-style-rave
Tobi Bakre
Seyi Awolowo
Gbenro Ajibade
Omashola Kola Oburoh
Pretty Mike
Dr Sid
Do2dtun
Williams Uchemba


Headies 2019 Nominees and Winners

1. ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

  1. Crayon
  2. Buju
  3. Barry Jhay (WINNER)
  4. Oxlade 

2. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (MALE)

  1. Tay Iwar – ‘Utero’
  2. Johnny Drille – ‘Finding Efe’
  3. Nonso Bassey – ‘411’
  4. Funbi – ‘Serenade’
  5. Wurld – ‘Wishes & Butterfly’ (WINNER)

 3. BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

  1. Erigga – ‘Motivation’
  2. Chinko Ekun – ‘Able God’ (WINNER)
  3. Zlatan – ‘Leg Work’
  4. Barry Jhay – ‘Aiye’
  5. Lyta – ‘Time’

4. BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  1. Adekunle Gold – Ire
  2. Patoranking– Heal D World
  3. Brymo– Olanrewaju
  4. Teni – Uyo Meyo (WINNER)
  5. Burna Boy- Ye

5. BEST RAP SINGLE

  1. ‘Talk’ – Falz (WINNER)
  2. ‘We Don’t Do That Over Here’– Hotyce
  3. ‘40ft Container’– Illbliss featuring Olamide
  4. ‘Sacrifice’– Payper Corleone featuring Alpha Ojini
  5. ‘Gang Gang’– AQ and Loose Kaynon

6.  BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

  1. ‘Cash’– Lady Donli
  2. ‘Mr Rebel’– Tems
  3. ‘Finding Efe’– Johnny Drille  (WINNER)
  4. ‘Heya’– Brymo
  5. ‘Ire’ – Adekunle Gold

7. BEST RAP ALBUM

  1. ‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz (WINNER)
  2. ‘Crown’– AQ and Loose Kaynon
  3. ‘A Study On Self Worth: Yxng Dxnzl’– M.I Abaga
  4. ‘Clone Wars, Vol. IV (These Buhari Times)’– Show Dem Camp


8. LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

  1. YCEE – ‘Balance’
  2. Boogey – ‘Implode’
  3. Paybac – ‘Implode’
  4. Ghost – ‘Crown’
  5. Tec –‘Crown’
  6. AQ – ‘Crown’ (WINNER)

9. BEST COLLABO

  1. ‘Like’– Reekado Banks featuring Tiwa Savage, Fiokee
  2. ‘One Ticket’ – Kiss Daniel featuringDavido
  3. ‘Fake Love’– Starboy featuring Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
  4. Killin’ Dem’– Burna Boy featuring Zlatan (WINNER)
  5. ‘Amaka’– 2baba featuring Peruzzi

10. BEST PERFORMER

  1. Falz
  2. Tiwa Savage
  3. Brymo
  4. Yemi Alade (WINNER)
  5. Adekunle Gold

11.      BEST R&B SINGLE

  1. Tipsy’ – Odunsi ft. RAYE
  2. ‘Serenade’– Funbi
  3. Uyo Meyo– Teni
  4. ‘Wishes and Butterflies’ – Wurld
  5. ‘Gimme Love’– Seyi Shay featuring Runtown (WINNER)

12.      BEST POP SINGLE

  1. ‘Ye’– Burna Boy
  2. We Gain’– Victor AD
  3. Fake Love’– Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
  4. ‘Case’ – Teni (WINNER)
  5. ‘Jealous’– Fireboy DML
  6. ‘Baby’ – Joeboy

13.      BEST R&B / POP ALBUM

  1. rare. – Odunsi (The Engine)
  2. Outside – Burna Boy
  3. No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel
  4. Mayor of Lagos – Mayorkun (WINNER)
  5. About 30 – Adekunle Gold

14.      HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

  1. Mr Eazi
  2. Burna Boy
  3. Teni (WINNER)
  4. Fireboy DML
  5. Rema
  6. Joe Boy
  7. Wizkid
  8. Davido

15.      BEST MUSIC VIDEO

  1. ‘Dangote’(Burna Boy) – Clarence Peters (WINNER)
  2. ‘Available’(Patoranking) – Clarence Peters
  3. ‘Ire’(Adekunle Gold) – Aje Films
  4. ‘Talk’(Falz) – Prodigeezy
  5. ‘Jaiye’(Ladipoe) – 88 Factor

16.      HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

  1. Odunsi
  2. Mayorkun (WINNER)
  3. Wurld
  4. Humblesmith

17.      ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  1. About 30 – Adekunle Gold
  2. Outside – Burna Boy
  3. Moral Instruction – Falz (WINNER)
  4. No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel


18.      PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. Phantom – ‘Ye’b Burna Boy
  2. Ozedikus – ‘Dumebi’ byRema
  3. Spellz – ‘Askamaya’by Teni
  4. Killertunes – ‘Fake Love’ byStarboy featuring Duncan Mighty and Wizkid (WINNER)
  5. Kel-P Vibes – ‘Killing Dem’by Burna Boy featuring Zlatan

19.      NEXT RATED

  1. Rema (WINNER)
  2. Joeboy
  3. Fireboy DML
  4. Victor AD
  5. Lyta
  6. Zlatan

20.      SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Ye’ – Burna Boy (WINNER)
  2. ‘Dumebi’ – Rema
  3. ‘Wetin We Gain’– Victor AD
  4. ‘Fake Love’– Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
  5. Case’– Teni
  6. ‘Leg work’ – Zlatan
  7. ‘Baby’– Joeboy
  8. ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

21.      ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. Burna Boy (WINNER)
  2. Wizkid
  3. Davido
  4. Tiwa Savage
  5. Falz

22.      BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

  1. GoodGirl LA – ‘Bless me’
  2. Waje – ‘Udue’
  3. Teni – ‘Uyo Meyo’ (WINNER)
  4. Tems – ‘Mr Rebel’
  5. Falana – ‘Repeat’

23.      AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION

  1. Master KG – Skeleton Moves (SOUTH AFRICA)
  2. Afro B – Drogba (Joanna) (IVORY COAST)
  3. Sauti Sol – Melanin (KENYA)
  4. King Promise – CCTV (GHANA) (WINNER)
  5. DJ Maphoriza – iWalk Ye Phara (SOUTH AFRICA)

Photo Credit: Instagram | As captioned, #13thheadies 


For the latest in fashion, lifestyle and culture, follow us on Instagram @StyleRave_


 

Leave Comment

Leave a Reply

Scroll To Top