Now Reading
Rave News Digest: Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie Calls Out The Nigerian Government, Nicki Minaj Shares First Photo Of Her Son, Sterling + More

Rave News Digest: Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie Calls Out The Nigerian Government, Nicki Minaj Shares First Photo Of Her Son, Sterling + More

chimamanda-ngozi-adichie-end-sars-government-story-new-york-times-nicki-minaj-son-baby-sterling-online-abuse-latest-news-global-world-stories-thursday-october-2020-style-rave

Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie calls out the Nigerian government, Nicki Minaj shares first photo of her son, Sterling calls for actions to tackle online abuse. Stay in the know with our Rave News Digest which summarizes five of the hottest global news you need to catch up on, saving you time and energy. Consider it your daily news fix.

Here is a rundown of five of the hottest news topics…

1. Nigeria: “Nigeria’s government has turned on its people” – Chimamanda

chimamanda-ngozi-adichie-end-sars-government-story-new-york-times-nicki-minaj-son-baby-sterling-online-abuse-latest-news-global-world-stories-thursday-october-2020-style-rave
Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

Nigerian writer Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie has said the government “turned on its people” in its reaction to the anti-police brutality protests. Adichie, in an opinion piece in the New York Times, narrated the horrific encounter her cousin had with the hated Special Anti-Robbery Squad (SARS) whose actions have led to the protests.

Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie said President Muhammadu Buhari’s government “has long been ineffectual, with a kind of willful indifference.” Adichie said Nigerians do not trust their government and so they want “clear actions rather than words.”

2. Nicki Minaj shares the first photo of her baby boy

chimamanda-ngozi-adichie-end-sars-government-story-new-york-times-nicki-minaj-son-baby-sterling-online-abuse-latest-news-global-world-stories-thursday-october-2020-style-rave
Nicki Minaj shares first photo of her baby boy

Nicki Minaj is giving her fans their first peek at her son! The 37-year-old rapper took to Instagram on Wednesday to share a photo of her son, whom she shares with her husband, Kenneth Petty.

The photo Nicki Minaj shared featured one of the son’s feet, which is held by one of his parents. “Happy Anniversary, my love,” Minaj captioned the pic, referencing her and Petty’s first wedding anniversary. Minaj gave birth to her and Petty’s son on Sept. 30, after first sharing the news of her pregnancy in July.

3. South Africa: AKA calls the AU a joke, takes a jab at President Cyril Ramaphosa

nicki-minaj-son-baby-sterling-online-abuse-latest-news-global-world-stories-thursday-october-2020-style-rave
AKA

South African rapper AKA called the African Union (AU) a joke amid the ongoing #EndSARS protests in Nigeria. SARS is the controversial Special Anti-Robbery Squad. The “Energy” hitmaker has been one of many celebrities who have spoken out about police brutality in Nigeria.

On Wednesday he posted: “How can a government have no regard for the life of its citizens? How can people shoot to KILL their own countrymen and women? This is insane. We are living in an insane time in human history. #EndSARS Sending LOVE & STRENGTH to NAIJA.”

Following this, AKA took aim at the AU, calling the continental body a “joke“ and also taking a shot at President Cyril Ramaphosa who is the current chairperson.

4. Ghana: Population and Housing census to take place in April 2021

chimamanda-ngozi-adichie-end-sars-government-story-new-york-times-nicki-minaj-son-baby-sterling-online-abuse-latest-news-global-world-stories-thursday-october-2020-style-rave
Dr. Grace A. Bediako — Board chair of the Ghana Statistical Service

President Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo has announced that the next Population and Housing Census (PHC) has been scheduled between April and May 2021. He said funding had been secured for the census, and that the government was committed to conducting the exercise, in spite of the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.

President Akufo-Addo said this when he launched the 2017/2018 Agriculture Census National Report at the Jubilee House in Accra yesterday.

5. Raheem Sterling calls for action to tackle online abuse after PFA Charity study

nicki-minaj-son-baby-sterling-online-abuse-latest-news-global-world-stories-thursday-october-2020-style-rave
Raheem Sterling

Football authorities and social media platforms “need to step up, show real leadership and take proper action in tackling online abuse,” says Manchester City forward Raheem Sterling. It follows a study by the professional footballers’ association (PFA). It said 43% of Premier League players experienced “targeted racist abuse.”

“The technology is there to make a difference, but I’m increasingly questioning if there is the will,” said England international Sterling. The PFA Charity is calling for a change in the way online abuse is handled so that it is not reliant on victim complaints or platform intervention.

The Charity says it “will be calling on football’s stakeholders and clubs to adopt a centralized system that collates and submits relevant evidence to the police and highlights any possible action within the game.”


Our Week Day News Digest brings you a summary of five of the hottest news topics across the world, including celebrity news from Hollywood to Nollywood, the latest trending global headlines, the Nigerian news today, top African news, and sports stories. 2020


For the latest in fashion, lifestyle and culture, follow us on Instagram @StyleRave_


See also

Leave Comment

Leave a Reply

Scroll To Top