Now Reading
OSCARS 2018: Complete Nominees and Winners List

OSCARS 2018: Complete Nominees and Winners List

Fantasy-drama “The Shape of Water” splashed its way to victory at the 2018 Oscars, as it was the winner of four Academy Awards including Best Picture while the movie’s Mexican filmmaker, Guillermo del Toro, won Best Director. It was also a good night for writer-director James Ivory, who became the oldest Oscar winner at the age of 89 for his screenplay adaptation of Andre Aciman’s novel “Call Me by Your Name”.

“Coco”, Disney/Pixar’s Mexican-set fantasy animated film, won Oscars for Best Animated Feature and Best Original Song for “Remember Me.” Other 2018 Oscar winners included Gary Oldman, who won Best Actor for his performance as Winston Churchill in “Darkest Hour”, and Allison Janney, who took home the Best Supporting Actress award for “I, Tonya”.

2018 oscars winner

 

Here’s the full list of 2018 Oscars nominees and winners…

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE 2018 oscars winner

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Darkest Hour – WINNER
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread – WINNER
The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus – WINNER
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

SOUND EDITING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk – WINNER
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

SOUND MIXING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk – WINNER
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
 – WINNER

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Fantastic Woman – WINNER
The Insult
Loveless
On Body and Soul
The Square

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya – WINNER
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
Dear Basketball – WINNER
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

2018 oscars winner
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco – WINNER
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

FILM EDITING
Baby Driver
Dunkirk – WINNER
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Edith+Eddie
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – WINNER
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child – WINNER
Watu Wote (All of Us)

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name – WINNER
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist
Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green, Logan
Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, Mudbound

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
Jordan Peele, Get Out – WINNER
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water – WINNER
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ORIGINAL SONG
“Mighty River” from Mudbound
“Mystery of Love” from Call Me by Your Name
“Remember Me” from Coco – WINNER
“Stand Up for Something” from Marshall
“This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman

BEST DIRECTOR

2018 oscars winner
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water – WINNER

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE


Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – WINNER
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE


Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

BEST PICTURE
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water – WINNER
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Photo credit: Getty Images, Shutterstock


For the latest in fashion, lifestyle and culture, follow us on Instagram @StyleRave_


This is a Style Rave original content exclusively created for our readers. If reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached, or otherwise used by any other publishing house or blogs, such use should provide a direct link to this source article. Use of and/or registration on any portion of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.  
Leave Comment

Leave a Reply

Scroll To Top