Almond oil has a long history in schools of traditional medicine. They are a doctor-approved heart-healthy snack that serve a variety of health purposes. But do you know almond oil can also be used on your skin?
Apparently, we are late to the game but better late than never. Almond oil is extracted from almond seeds which grows from the almond tree also known as Prunus Dulcis.
The almond tree comes in two different kinds – sweet and bitter trees – and each produces its own unique seeds from which almond oil is extracted. Sweet almonds are rich in Vitamin E and fatty acid which moisturize the skin and keeps it hydrated. While the bitter seeds can be toxic to the skin as it contains prussic acid which might be removed during the manufacturing process.
The benefits of sweet almond are endless and it’s all you have ever dreamed of in a natural skincare product. In ancient Chinese cultures, almond oil was used to treat dry skin as well as hypertrophic scars and skin rejuvenation. You can also say goodbye to skin irritation and stretch marks when you use almond oil on your skin while saying hello to a hydrated and beautiful glowy skin.
Ultimately, you get a chemical-free oil when you process almond oil yourself. Here is how you can do it yourself.
Photo Credit: Google Images
For the latest in fashion, lifestyle and culture, follow us on Instagram @StyleRave_
A passionate beauty writer with a keen appetite for makeup. At Style Rave, we aim to inspire our readers by providing engaging content to not just entertain but to inform and empower you as you ASPIRE to become more stylish, live smarter and be healthier. Follow us on Instagram @StyleRave_ ♥