Now Reading
Rave-Worthy Looks At The 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards + Winners’ List

Rave-Worthy Looks At The 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards + Winners’ List

The 24th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards show held at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California on Sunday, January 13. The event, which was hosted by Taye Diggs saw Claire Foy receiving the #SeeHer Award for her “authentic portrayals of women across the entertainment landscape.”

Chuck Lorre was awarded the Critics’ Choice Achievement Award in honour of his acclaimed work on shows like Big Bang Theory and Young Sheldon. There were two ties in two separate categories: Amy Adams and Patricia Arquette were co-winners in the Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television category, while Lady Gaga and Glenn Close tied for Best Actress.

On the blue carpet, celebrities came out looking their best in various shades of elegant and glamorous outfits. Embellished, colourful, flowing gowns and shimmery outfits made some of the most rave-worthy looks of the night.

Here are the most Rave-worthy looks at the 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards

Critics' Choice Awards
Angela Bassett
Critics' Choice Awards
Keltie Knight
Jeanine Mason
Rhea Seehorn
Betty Gilpin


Patricia Clarkson
Laura Dern
Nicole Kidman
Kiki Layne
Poppy Delevingne
Constance Wu
Chrissy Teigen
Laura Harrier
Lady Gaga
Amandla Stenberg
Michelle Yeoh
Emmy Rossum
Charlize Theron
Gemma Chan

Nominees and Winners…

Best Picture
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
First Man
Green Book
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma – WINNER
A Star Is Born
Vice

Best Actor
Christian Bale, Vice – WINNER
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate
Ryan Gosling, First Man
Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

Best Actress
Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns
Glenn Close, The Wife (TIE)
Toni Collette, Hereditary
Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born (TIE)
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali, Green Book – WINNER
Timothée Chalamet, Beautiful Boy
Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott, A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan, Black Panther

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, Vice
Claire Foy, First Man
Nicole Kidman, Boy Erased
Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk – WINNER
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Best Young Actor/Actress
Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade – WINNER
Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No Trace
Ed Oxenbould, Wildlife
Millicent Simmonds, A Quiet Place
Amandla Stenberg, The Hate U Give
Sunny Suljic, Mid90s

Best Acting Ensemble
Black Panther
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite – WINNER
Vice
Widows

Best Director
Damien Chazelle, First Man
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
Alfonso Cuarón, Roma – WINNER
Peter Farrelly, Green Book
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay, Vice



Best Original Screenplay
Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade
Alfonso Cuarón, Roma
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, The Favourite
Adam McKay, Vice
Paul Schrader, First Reformed – WINNER
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly, Green Book
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski, A Quiet Place

Best Adapted Screenplay
Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole, Black Panther
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk – WINNER
Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, and Will Fetters, A Star Is Born
Josh Singer, First Man
Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, and Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman

Best Cinematography
Alfonso Cuarón, Roma – WINNER
James Laxton, If Beale Street Could Talk
Matthew Libatique, A Star Is Born
Rachel Morrison, Black Panther
Robbie Ryan, The Favourite
Linus Sandgren, First Man

Best Production Design
Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart, Black Panther – WINNER
Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez, Roma
Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman, Crazy Rich Asians
Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton, The Favourite
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas, First Man
John Myhre, Gordon Sim, Mary Poppins Returns

Best Editing
Jay Cassidy, A Star Is Born
Hank Corwin, Vice
Tom Cross, First Man – WINNER
Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough, Roma
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, The Favourite
Joe Walker, Widows

Best Costume Design
Alexandra Byrne, Mary Queen of Scots
Ruth Carter, Black Panther – WINNER
Julian Day, Bohemian Rhapsody
Sandy Powell, The Favourite
Sandy Powell, Mary Poppins Returns

Best Hair and Makeup
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Mary Queen of Scots
Suspiria
Vice – WINNER

Best Visual Effects
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther – WINNER
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Mission: Impossible — Fallout
Ready Player One

Best Animated Feature
The Grinch
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – WINNER

Best Action Movie
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Deadpool 2
Mission: Impossible — Fallout – WINNER
Ready Player One
Widows

Best Comedy
Crazy Rich Asians – WINNER
Deadpool 2
The Death of Stalin
The Favourite
Game Night
Sorry to Bother You

Best Actor in a Comedy
Christian Bale, Vice – WINNER
Jason Bateman, Game Night
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book
John C. Reilly, Stan & Ollie
Ryan Reynolds, Deadpool 2
Lakeith Stanfield, Sorry to Bother You

Best Actress in a Comedy
Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns
Olivia Colman, The Favourite – WINNER
Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade
Rachel McAdams, Game Night
Charlize Theron, Tully
Constance Wu, Crazy Rich Asians

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
Annihilation
Halloween
Hereditary
A Quiet Place – WINNER
Suspiria

Best Foreign Language Film
Burning
Capernaum
Cold War
Roma – WINNER
Shoplifters

Best Song
“All the Stars,” Black Panther
“Girl in the Movies,” Dumplin’
“I’ll Fight,” RBG
“The Place Where Lost Things Go,” Mary Poppins Returns
“Shallow,” A Star Is Born – WINNER
“Trip a Little Light Fantastic,” Mary Poppins Returns

Best Score
Kris Bowers, Green Book
Nicholas Britell, If Beale Street Could Talk
Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs
Ludwig Göransson, Black Panther
Justin Hurwitz, First Man – WINNER
Marc Shaiman, Mary Poppins Returns

Television

Best Comedy Series
Atlanta
Barry
The Good Place
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs Maisel – WINNER
The Middle
One Day at a Time
Schitt’s Creek

Best Drama Series
The Americans – WINNER
Better Call Saul
The Good Fight
Homecoming
Killing Eve
My Brilliant Friend
Pose
Succession

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor
Diego Luna, Narcos: Mexico
Richard Madden, Bodyguard
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Billy Porter, Pose
Matthew Rhys, The Americans – WINNER
Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

Best Actress in a Drama Series
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve – WINNER
Elizabeth Olsen, Sorry for Your Loss
Julia Roberts, Homecoming
Keri Russell, The Americans

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Richard Cabral, Mayans M.C.
Asia Kate Dillon, Billions
Noah Emmerich, The Americans – WINNER
Justin Hartley, This Is Us
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
Richard Schiff, The Good Doctor
Shea Whigham, Homecoming

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Dina Shihabi, Jack Ryan
Julia Garner, Ozark
Thandie Newton, Westworld – WINNER
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul
Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale
Holly Taylor, The Americans

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Hank Azaria, Brockmire
Ted Danson, The Good Place
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Donald Glover, Atlanta
Bill Hader, Barry – WINNER
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel – WINNER
Allison Janney, Mom
Justina Machado, One Day at a Time
Debra Messing, Will & Grace
Issa Rae, Insecure

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
William Jackson Harper, The Good Place
Sean Hayes, Will & Grace
Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta
Nico Santos, Superstore
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Henry Winkler, Barry – WINNER

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel – WINNER
Betty Gilpin, GLOW
Laurie Metcalf, The Conners
Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time
Zoe Perry, Young Sheldon
Annie Potts, Young Sheldon
Miriam Shor, Younger

Best Limited Series
A Very English Scandal
American Vandal
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – WINNER
Escape at Dannemora
Genius: Picasso
Sharp Objects

Best Movie Made for Television
Icebox
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert – WINNER
King Lear
My Dinner With Hervé
Notes From the Field
The Tale

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso
Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – WINNER
Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora
Benicio del Toro, Escape at Dannemora
Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal
John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Amy Adams, Sharp Objects (TIE)
Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora (TIE)
Connie Britton, Dirty John
Carrie Coon, The Sinner
Laura Dern, The Tale
Anna Deavere Smith, Notes From the Field

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Brandon Victor Dixon, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
Eric Lange, Escape at Dannemora
Alex Rich, Genius: Picasso
Peter Sarsgaard, The Looming Tower
Finn Wittrock, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal – WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Ellen Burstyn, The Tale
Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects – WINNER
Penélope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Julia Garner, Dirty John
Judith Light, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Elizabeth Perkins, Sharp Objects

Best Animated Series
Adventure Time
Archer
Bob’s Burgers
BoJack Horseman – WINNER
The Simpsons
South Park

Photo credit: Getty Images, Shutterstock


For the latest in fashion, lifestyle and culture, follow us on Instagram @StyleRave_


Leave Comment

Leave a Reply

Scroll To Top